CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F88832

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a duvet cover from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated June 9, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc.

The submitted sample is a duvet cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The napped fabric is printed with a winter forest scene. The cover is sewn along three sides and the fourth features a button closure. It will be imported in twin, full/queen and king sizes.

The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6302.21.7050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: napped…. other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The cover falls within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division